The world's largest furry conventions, ranked by verified attendance. The table highlights the top 15; the charts track the wider dataset.
FurryGuides tracks verified attendance for the 100 largest furry conventions worldwide. The biggest in-person furry convention is Anthrocon, which drew 20,618 attendees in 2026 (Pittsburgh, United States), followed by Furry Weekend Atlanta (17,301 in 2026) and Midwest FurFest (16,925 in 2025). The largest furry event of any format is the online convention Furality Online, which recorded 27,943 attendees in 2026.
Total reported attendance across all tracked conventions per year
Rank | Convention | Attendance | Year | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Furality Online | 27,943 | 2026 | Virtual Reality, Online |
| #2 | Anthrocon | 20,618 | 2026 | Pittsburgh, United States |
| #3 | Furry Weekend Atlanta | 17,301 | 2026 | Atlanta, United States |
| #4 | Midwest FurFest | 16,925 | 2025 | Rosemont, United States |
| #5 | Megaplex | 12,542 | 2026 | Orlando, United States |
| #6 | Eurofurence | 9,139 | 2026 | Hamburg, Germany |
| #7 | Texas Furry Fiesta | 9,135 | 2026 | Dallas, United States |
| #8 | Anthro SoCal | 7,652 | 2026 | Ontario, United States |
| #9 | Anthro New England | 7,284 | 2026 | Boston, United States |
| #10 | Further Confusion | 6,621 | 2026 | San Jose, United States |
| #11 | Denfur | 6,239 | 2026 | Denver, United States |
| #12 | NordicFuzzCon | 5,957 | 2026 | Malmö, Sweden |
| #13 | Furrydelphia | 4,610 | 2026 | Philadelphia, United States |
| #14 | Las Vegas Fur Con | 4,609 | 2026 | Las Vegas, United States |
| #15 | Furlandia | 4,395 | 2026 | Portland, United States |
Data sources include official convention reports and community infosheets. Attendance figures represent the most recently published officially verified numbers.
How the furry fandom is distributed and growing around the world.
Attendance history for the largest conventions, filterable by region and event format.
Year-over-year changes and how the fandom has scaled over time.
More conventions, bigger conventions. How the furry scene has expanded over two decades.
When cons happen and how the scene has grown over the decades.
The furry fandom's charitable giving and what you'll find at a convention.
The furry convention scene has exploded in popularity over the last decade. What started as small gatherings of enthusiasts has grown into massive international events hosting thousands of attendees. This leaderboard tracks the confirmed attendance figures for conventions worldwide, providing a snapshot of the fandom's growth.
We update this list regularly as conventions release their official numbers. The rankings above reflect the most recent verified data available for each event's latest edition.
Data is aggregated from official convention websites, social media announcements, and community-maintained records. "TBA" indicates that the convention has not yet released official numbers for their upcoming or most recent event. We strive for 100% accuracy, but if you notice a discrepancy, please contact us.
Browse our complete calendar with dates, locations, and details for every upcoming furry convention.
View Full CalendarConventions by region across all tracked events. Hover a slice or a region for its share.
| Region | Conventions | Reported attendance |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 90 | 210741 |
| Europe | 75 | 33956 |
| Asia | 65 | 17990 |
| South America | 13 | 3752 |
| Oceania | 7 | 5684 |
| Africa | 1 | no total |
| Online | 4 | 27943 |
Total convention attendance per year by region. Hover a year for every region's figure; tap a region to hide it.
| Year | North America | Europe | Asia | South America | Oceania |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1516 | 160 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2001 | 1968 | 230 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2002 | 2459 | 260 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2003 | 2986 | 165 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2004 | 4098 | 295 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2005 | 4481 | 380 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2006 | 4918 | 405 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2007 | 5731 | 585 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2008 | 6966 | 950 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2009 | 8462 | 1137 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2010 | 9754 | 1319 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2011 | 10577 | 1565 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2012 | 13263 | 2004 | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2013 | 17283 | 2420 | 100 | no figure | no figure |
| 2014 | 22613 | 3362 | 210 | no figure | no figure |
| 2015 | 28482 | 3700 | 802 | no figure | no figure |
| 2016 | 38764 | 4515 | 1125 | no figure | no figure |
| 2017 | 46031 | 5259 | 1626 | no figure | no figure |
| 2018 | 61375 | 5832 | 2281 | 64 | no figure |
| 2019 | 65651 | 6744 | 3716 | 46 | no figure |
| 2020 | 17423 | 1564 | 684 | 64 | no figure |
| 2021 | 29165 | 97 | 220 | no figure | 167 |
| 2022 | 75155 | 6281 | 1588 | no figure | 428 |
| 2023 | 106089 | 11304 | 5237 | 1023 | 987 |
| 2024 | 135131 | 18059 | 10059 | 2118 | 3835 |
| 2025 | 175328 | 24694 | 14694 | 2378 | 5068 |
| 2026 | 168593 | 23279 | 12060 | 2666 | 1701 |
Largest events ranked by most recent verified attendance. Hover a bar for the exact figure.
| Convention | Latest attendance |
|---|---|
| Anthrocon | 20618 |
| Furry Weekend Atlanta | 17301 |
| Midwest FurFest | 16925 |
| Megaplex | 12542 |
| Texas Furry Fiesta | 9135 |
| Anthro SoCal | 7652 |
Attendance history for each region's 5 largest events. Tap a name to toggle.
| Year | Anthrocon | Furry Weekend Atlanta | Midwest FurFest | Megaplex | Texas Furry Fiesta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4238 | 1564 | 2285 | 410 | 780 |
| 2011 | 4400 | 1621 | 2600 | 553 | 1034 |
| 2012 | 5179 | 1902 | 3216 | 625 | 1210 |
| 2013 | 5577 | 2396 | 3904 | 821 | 1492 |
| 2014 | 5861 | 2488 | 4571 | 1281 | 1884 |
| 2015 | 6348 | 3252 | 5606 | 1472 | 2425 |
| 2016 | 7308 | 3431 | 7075 | 1860 | 2820 |
| 2017 | 7544 | 4274 | 8771 | 2430 | 3325 |
| 2018 | 8407 | 5193 | 10989 | 2602 | 3866 |
| 2019 | 9358 | 5645 | 11019 | 3617 | 4844 |
| 2020 | no figure | no figure | no figure | 571 | 5296 |
| 2021 | no figure | no figure | 9332 | 3185 | no figure |
| 2022 | 9702 | 7212 | 13641 | 4662 | 5894 |
| 2023 | 13644 | 10328 | 15547 | 5189 | 7336 |
| 2024 | 17639 | 15021 | 16800 | 7202 | 8001 |
| 2025 | 18357 | 17736 | 16925 | 10038 | 8650 |
| 2026 | 20618 | 17301 | no figure | 12542 | 9135 |
Attendance history for the largest conventions (2010–present)
| Year | Anthrocon | Furry Weekend Atlanta | Midwest FurFest | Megaplex | Eurofurence | Texas Furry Fiesta | Anthro SoCal | Anthro New England |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4238 | 1564 | 2285 | 410 | 973 | 780 | no figure | no figure |
| 2011 | 4400 | 1621 | 2600 | 553 | 1066 | 1034 | no figure | no figure |
| 2012 | 5179 | 1902 | 3216 | 625 | 1278 | 1210 | no figure | no figure |
| 2013 | 5577 | 2396 | 3904 | 821 | 1376 | 1492 | no figure | no figure |
| 2014 | 5861 | 2488 | 4571 | 1281 | 2015 | 1884 | no figure | no figure |
| 2015 | 6348 | 3252 | 5606 | 1472 | 2095 | 2425 | no figure | 757 |
| 2016 | 7308 | 3431 | 7075 | 1860 | 2573 | 2820 | no figure | 965 |
| 2017 | 7544 | 4274 | 8771 | 2430 | 2853 | 3325 | no figure | 1384 |
| 2018 | 8407 | 5193 | 10989 | 2602 | 2911 | 3866 | no figure | 2050 |
| 2019 | 9358 | 5645 | 11019 | 3617 | 3414 | 4844 | no figure | 2251 |
| 2020 | no figure | no figure | no figure | 571 | no figure | 5296 | no figure | 2570 |
| 2021 | no figure | no figure | 9332 | 3185 | no figure | no figure | no figure | no figure |
| 2022 | 9702 | 7212 | 13641 | 4662 | 3495 | 5894 | no figure | 2530 |
| 2023 | 13644 | 10328 | 15547 | 5189 | 3408 | 7336 | no figure | 3548 |
| 2024 | 17639 | 15021 | 16800 | 7202 | 5241 | 8001 | 3533 | 4482 |
| 2025 | 18357 | 17736 | 16925 | 10038 | 6455 | 8650 | 5642 | 5761 |
| 2026 | 20618 | 17301 | no figure | 12542 | 9139 | 9135 | 7652 | 7284 |
Share of total annual attendance held by the top 5 and top 10 conventions. When this share falls, the scene is diversifying. The shaded band marks the COVID-19 years.
| Year | Top 10 share | Top 5 share |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 100 | 100 |
| 2004 | 100 | 97.5 |
| 2005 | 100 | 96.7 |
| 2006 | 100 | 96.5 |
| 2007 | 100 | 97.1 |
| 2008 | 100 | 94.6 |
| 2009 | 100 | 90.5 |
| 2010 | 100 | 88.9 |
| 2011 | 100 | 88.3 |
| 2012 | 100 | 83.7 |
| 2013 | 90.7 | 74.5 |
| 2014 | 85.2 | 64.2 |
| 2015 | 81.1 | 60.9 |
| 2016 | 78.7 | 56.3 |
| 2017 | 73.6 | 54.9 |
| 2018 | 67.5 | 48.7 |
| 2019 | 66.7 | 48 |
| 2020 | 98.8 | 75.2 |
| 2021 | 91 | 73.1 |
| 2022 | 71.5 | 52.3 |
| 2023 | 60.4 | 44.4 |
| 2024 | 55.1 | 41.3 |
| 2025 | 49.3 | 36 |
| 2026 | 52.7 | 37.1 |
Percentage change in total fandom attendance each year
How many conventions fall into each attendance tier per year. Hover a year for the split.
| Year | <500 | 500–1k | 1k–5k | 5k–10k | >10k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 1 |
| 2019 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 3 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| 2023 | 15 | 6 | 30 | 3 | 4 |
| 2024 | 31 | 5 | 39 | 4 | 4 |
| 2025 | 38 | 15 | 47 | 6 | 5 |
| 2026 | 17 | 10 | 40 | 7 | 4 |
Number of conventions with verified attendance per year, and how many debuted for the first time
| Year | Active conventions | New this year |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 3 | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 | 0 |
| 2002 | 4 | 1 |
| 2003 | 5 | 1 |
| 2004 | 6 | 1 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 |
| 2006 | 6 | 0 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 |
| 2008 | 8 | 2 |
| 2009 | 8 | 1 |
| 2010 | 9 | 2 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 |
| 2012 | 10 | 1 |
| 2013 | 17 | 6 |
| 2014 | 20 | 4 |
| 2015 | 23 | 4 |
| 2016 | 26 | 2 |
| 2017 | 31 | 6 |
| 2018 | 36 | 5 |
| 2019 | 35 | 3 |
| 2020 | 13 | 2 |
| 2021 | 17 | 1 |
| 2022 | 35 | 4 |
| 2023 | 58 | 20 |
| 2024 | 83 | 23 |
| 2025 | 111 | 36 |
| 2026 | 78 | 12 |
Mean attendance per convention per year, showing whether individual cons are getting bigger.
Top conventions by compound annual growth rate over 5 years. Hover a bar for the attendance behind it.
| Convention | Compound annual growth | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas Fur Con | 45.9% | 2023 to 2026 |
| Fur-the-More | 36.8% | 2021 to 2026 |
| Scotiacon | 34.7% | 2023 to 2026 |
| Furnal Equinox | 33.7% | 2021 to 2026 |
| West Aussie Fur Frenzy | 33.2% | 2021 to 2026 |
| Furality Online | 32.6% | 2021 to 2026 |
| Megaplex | 31.5% | 2021 to 2026 |
| Furry Migration | 27.6% | 2021 to 2026 |
| NordicFuzzCon | 26.5% | 2019 to 2026 |
| Confuror | 25.4% | 2018 to 2025 |
When conventions are held throughout the year. Hover a month for the exact count.
| Month | Conventions |
|---|---|
| Jan | 16 |
| Feb | 17 |
| Mar | 18 |
| Apr | 17 |
| May | 23 |
| Jun | 19 |
| Jul | 34 |
| Aug | 30 |
| Sep | 31 |
| Oct | 28 |
| Nov | 13 |
| Dec | 8 |
Number of currently tracked conventions founded per period. Hover a bar for the exact count.
| Period | Conventions founded |
|---|---|
| Pre-2000 | 5 |
| 2000–04 | 8 |
| 2005–09 | 8 |
| 2010–14 | 30 |
| 2015–19 | 52 |
| 2020+ | 106 |
USD-reported charity raised across all tracked conventions. $24.5M total and counting. The shaded band marks the COVID-19 years.
| Year | USD raised | Reporting conventions |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2700 | 1 |
| 2010 | 3800 | 1 |
| 2011 | 4100 | 1 |
| 2012 | 9064 | 1 |
| 2013 | 15742 | 2 |
| 2014 | 31432 | 4 |
| 2015 | 46200 | 6 |
| 2016 | 122584 | 7 |
| 2017 | 244388 | 13 |
| 2018 | 357655 | 17 |
| 2019 | 269346 | 14 |
| 2020 | 104535 | 6 |
| 2021 | 208417 | 9 |
| 2022 | 471954 | 18 |
| 2023 | 673145 | 24 |
| 2024 | 17202370 | 33 |
| 2025 | 3605152 | 60 |
| 2026 | 1168358 | 47 |
Percentage of conventions that include each programming feature. Hover a bar for the exact share.
| Feature | Conventions | Share of conventions |
|---|---|---|
| Panels & Presentations | 165 | 81% |
| Dealers Den | 145 | 71% |
| Dances / Raves | 145 | 71% |
| Fursuit Parade | 62 | 30% |
| Artists Alley | 56 | 27% |
| Gaming Room | 54 | 26% |
| Charity Auction | 51 | 25% |
| Art Show | 37 | 18% |
| Fursuit Lounge | 31 | 15% |
| Headless Lounge | 2 | 1% |
Published convention profiles in the largest country groups. Hover a bar for the exact profile and attendance figures.
| Country | Published convention profiles |
|---|---|
| United States | 76 |
| China | 35 |
| Germany | 12 |
| United Kingdom | 11 |
| Canada | 11 |
| France | 9 |
| Japan | 9 |
| Poland | 8 |
| Czech Republic | 7 |
| Australia | 5 |
| Brazil | 4 |
| Online | 4 |
| Taiwan | 4 |
| Argentina | 3 |
| Norway | 3 |